Home      Log In      Contacts      FAQs      INSTICC Portal
 

Program Committee

Program Co-Chairs


Oleg Gusikhin
Ford Motor Company
United States


Brief Bio
Oleg Gusikhin is a Technical Leader at Ford Research and Advanced Engineering. He received his Ph.D. from the St. Petersburg Institute of Informatics and Automation of the Russian Academy of Sciences, MS in Electrical Engineering from St. Petersburg State Technical University, and an MBA from the Ross Business School at the University of Michigan. For over 20 years, he has been working at Ford Motor Company in different functional areas. During his tenure at Ford, Dr. Gusikhin has been involved in the design and implementation of advanced information technology and intelligent controls for manufacturing and vehicle systems. Dr. Gusikhin is a recipient of two Henry Ford Technology Awards, 2009 Institute of Industrial Engineers Transactions Best Application Paper Prize in Scheduling and Logistics, and 2011 INFORMS Daniel H. Wagner Prize finalist. He is an Industry Vice-Chair of IFAC Technical Committee "Manufacturing Modeling for Management and Control,” and a Lecturer in the Industrial and Operations Engineering department at the University of Michigan. ... More >>


Henk Nijmeijer
Eindhoven University of Technology
Netherlands
http://www.wtb.tue.nl


Brief Bio
Henk Nijmeijer (1955) is a full professor at Eindhoven and chairs the Dynamics and Control group. He is an editor of Communications in Nonlinear Science and Numerical Simulations. He is a fellow of the IEEE since 2000 and was awarded in 1990 the IEE Heaviside premium. He is appointed honorary knight of the ‘golden feedback loop’ (NTNU, Trondheim) in 2011. He was an IFAC Council Member in the period 2011-2017. Per January 2015 he is scientific director of the Dutch Institute of Systems and Control (DISC). He is recipient of the 2015 IEEE Control Systems Technology Award and a member of the Mexican Academy of Sciences. He is Graduate Program director of the TU/e Automotive Systems program. He is an IFAC Fellow since 2019. ... More >>



PROGRAM COMMITTEE MEMBERS

Andrew Adamatzky, University of the West of England, United Kingdom
El-Houssaine Aghezzaf, Ghent University, Faculty of Engineering and Architecture, Belgium
Eugenio Aguirre, University of Granada, Spain
Rudy Agustriyanto, University of Surabaya, Indonesia
Carlos Aldana, University of Guadalajara, Mexico
Manuel Aleixandre, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Mohaned Al-Obaidy,
Joaquin Alvarez, Center Scientific Research Higher Education Ensenada Cicese, Mexico
Mihail Antchev, Technical University - Sofia, Bulgaria
Tornambe Antonio, University Of Rome Tor Vergata, Italy
Rui Araujo, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Filippo Arrichiello, University Of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy
Balakumar Balasingam, University Of Windsor, Canada
Augusto Luis Ballardini, Università degli Studi di Milano Bicocca, Italy
Ramiro Barbosa, ISEP/IPP - School of Engineering, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
Juri Belikov, Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia
Karsten Berns, University of Kaiserslautern, Germany
Eric Bideaux, National Inst. of Applied Sciences, France
Mauro Birattari, Université Libre de Bruxelles, Belgium
Jean-Louis Boimond, ISTIA - LARIS, France
Jozsef Bokor, Hungarian Academy Sciences Mta, Hungary
Magnus Boman, The Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden
Marvin Bugeja, University of Malta, Malta
Ivan Buzurovic, Harvard University, United States
Sarma Cakula, Vidzeme University of Applied Sciences Cesu Valmiera, Latvia
Kenneth Camilleri, University of Malta, Malta
Giuseppe Carbone, University Of Calabria, Italy
Alessandro Casavola, University of Calabria, Italy
Marco Castellani, University of Birmingham, United Kingdom
Albert Cheng, University of Houston, United States
Paul Christodoulides, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Feng Chu, University of Evry Val d'Essonne, France
Daisuke Chugo, Kwansei Gakuin University, Japan
Carlos Coello, CINVESTAV-IPN, Mexico
Erik Cuevas, Universidad de Guadalajara, Mexico
Angel Del Pobil, Universitat Jaume I, Spain
Kyriakos Deliparaschos, Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus
Mingcong Deng, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan
Paolo Di Giamberardino, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Carlos Dórea, Federal University Of Rio Grande Do Norte, Brazil
António Dourado, University of Coimbra, Portugal
Richard J. Duro, Universidade Da Coruña, Spain
Marc Ebner, Ernst-Moritz-Arndt-Universität Greifswald, Germany
Simon Fabri, University of Malta, Malta
Mohammed Fadali, UNR, United States
Christophe Farges, Bordeaux University, IMS – UMR 5218 CNRS, France
Paolo Fiorini, University of Verona, Italy
Mauro Franceschelli, Università di Cagliari, Italy
Georg Frey, Chair of Automation and Energy Systems, Saarland University, Germany
Toyomi Fujita, Tohoku Institute of Technology, Japan
Mauro Gaggero, National Research Council of Italy, Italy
Zoran Gajic, Rutgers, The State University Of New Jersey, United States
Andrej Gams, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Maria Garcia-Planas, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain
Giuseppina Gini, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Giorgio Gnecco, IMT - School for Advanced Studies - Lucca, Italy
Arthur Gómez, Universidade do Vale do Rio dos Sinos, Brazil
Kensuke Harada, Osaka University, Japan
Arturo Hernández - Aguirre, Centre for Research in Mathematics, Mexico
Noelia Hernández Parra, Universidad de Alcalá, Spain
Wladyslaw Homenda, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
LIU HSU, COPPE-UFRJ, Brazil
Daniela Iacoviello, Sapienza University of Rome, Italy
Dalil Ichalal, University Of Évry-val d'Essonne - Paris Saclay, France
Gianluca Ippoliti, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Sarangapani Jagannathan, Missouri University of Science and Technology, United States
Michael Jenkin, York University, Canada
Myong Jeong, Rutgers University, United States
Isabel Jesus, ISEP/IPP - School of Engineering, Polytechnic Institute of Porto, Portugal
Fabrício Junqueira, University of São Paulo (USP), Brazil
Michail Kalogiannakis, University of Crete, Greece
Tohru Kawabe, University of Tsukuba, Japan
DaeEun Kim, Yonsei University, Korea, Republic of
Moharram Korayem, Robotic Research Lab, Mechanical Engineering Department, Iran University of Science and Technology, Tehran, Iran, Iran, Islamic Republic of
Marek Kraft, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Ondrej Krejcar, University of Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic
Dragana Krstic, University of Nis, Faculty of Electronic Engineering, Serbia
Masao Kubo, Narional Defense Academy of Japan, Japan
Kolja Kühnlenz, Coburg University of Applied Sciences and Arts, Germany
Veera Ragavan Kumar, Monash University, Malaysia
Halina Kwasnicka, Wroclaw University of Technology, Poland
Sébastien Lahaye, Istia - LARIS, France
Kauko Leiviskä, University of Oulu, Finland
Tsai-Yen Li, National Chengchi University, Taiwan, Republic of China
Huei-Yung Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan, Republic of China
Antonio Lopes, University of Porto, Portugal
Xiao-yun Lu, University Of California, Berkeley, United States
Eric Lucet, CEA -French Alternative Energies and Atomic Energy Commission, France
Martin Lukac, Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan
Chaomin Luo, Mississippi State University, United States
Danilo Maccio, National Research Council of Italy, Italy
Anthony Maciejewski, Colorado State University, United States
Om Malik, University of Calgary, Canada
Ester Martinez-Martin, University of Alicante, Spain
Tariq Masood, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Euan McGookin, University of Glasgow, United Kingdom
Seán McLoone, Queen's Unviersity Belfast, Ireland
Nadhir Messai, CReSTIC, France
Maciej Michalek, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Saleh Mobayen, Zanjan University, Iran, Islamic Republic of
Rafael Morales, University Of Castilla La Mancha, Spain
Vladimir Mostyn, VSB - Technical University of Ostrava, Czech Republic
Vassilis Moulianitis, University of the Aegean, Greece
George Moustris, National Technical University of Athens, Greece
Riccardo Muradore, University of Verona, Italy
Saeid Nahavandi, Deakin University, Australia
Cairo Nascimento Jr., Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica, Brazil
Andreas Nearchou, University of Patras, Greece
Elena Nechita, Vasile Alecsandri University of Bacau, Romania
Juan J. Nieto, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
Shimon Nof, Purdue University, United States
Fernando Osorio, USP - Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil
Stamatios Papadakis, Department of Preschool Education, Faculty of Education, University of Crete, Greece
Alessandro Vittorio Papadopoulos, Mälardalen University, Sweden
Ju H. Park, Yeungnam University, Korea, Republic of
Igor Paromtchik, INRIA, France
Dariusz Pazderski, Poznan University of Technology, Poland
Qingjin Peng, University of Manitoba, Canada
Raul Marin Prades, Jaume I University, Spain
Radu-Emil Precup, Politehnica University of Timisoara, Romania
José Ragot, Centre de Recherche en Automatique de Nancy, France
Oscar Reinoso, Miguel Hernandez University, Spain
Cecilia Reis, ISEP, Portugal
Rosslin John Robles, University Of San Agustin, Philippines
Paolo Rocco, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Juha Röning, University of Oulu, Finland
Mohamed Ismail Roushdy, Future University, Egypt
António Ruano, University of Algarve, Portugal
Jocelyn Sabatier, IMS Laboratory - Bordeaux University, France
Christophe Sabourin, IUT Sénart, University Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC), France
Priti Sajja, Sardar Patel University, India
Antonio Sala, Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain
Addisson Salazar, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
Abdel-Badeeh Salem, Ain Shams University, Egypt
Emre Sariyildiz, University Of Wollongong, Australia
Jurek Sasiadek, Carleton University, Canada
Daniel Sbarbaro, Universidad de Concepcion, Chile
Panos Seferlis, Aristotle University Of Thessaloniki, Greece
João Sequeira, Instituto Superior Técnico, Portugal
Roman Sergienko, Gini GmbH, Germany
Antonino Sferlazza, University Of Palermo, Italy
Madhavan Shanmugavel, SRM Institute of Science and Technology, India
Jinhua She, Tokyo University of Technology, Japan
Milad Siami, Massachusetts Institute Of Technology, United States
Vasile Sima, National Institute for Research & Development in Informatics, Romania
Dana Simian, Unknown, Romania
Azura Che Soh, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Adrian-Mihail Stoica, Polytechnic University Bucharest, Romania
Olaf Stursberg, University of Kassel, Germany
Raúl Suárez, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain
Csaba Szabó, Technical University of Kosice, Slovak Republic
H. Taghirad, , Iran, Islamic Republic of
Tianhao Tang, Shanghai Maritime University, China
Tomasz Tarczewski, Nicolaus Copernicus University, Poland
Daniel Thalmann, Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne, Switzerland
Germano Torres, PS Solutions, Brazil
Wa-Muzemba Tshibangu, Morgan State University, United States
Nikos Tsourveloudis, Technical University of Crete, Greece
Ali Turgut, Middle East Technical University, Turkey
Elio Usai, University of Cagliari, Italy
José Valente de Oliveira, Universidade do Algarve, Portugal
Balint Vanek, Computer Automation Research Institute, Hungary
Hugo Vieira Neto, Federal University of Technology - Paraná, Brazil
Luigi Villani, Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy
Arnoud Visser, Universiteit van Amsterdam, Netherlands
Damir Vrancic, Jožef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
Bernardo Wagner, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Feng Wan, University of Macau, Macau
Jingyu Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU), China
Long Wang, Peking University, China
Min Wu, China University of Geosciences, China
Xing-gang Yan, University Of Kent, United Kingdom
Qiangda Yang, Northeastern University, China
Qinmin Yang, Zhejiang University, China
Weiwei Yu, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China
Dan Zhang, York University, Canada
Jie Zhang, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Primo Zingaretti, Università Politecnica delle Marche, Italy
Chrysovalantou Ziogou, Centre Research Technology Hellas, Greece

(list not yet complete)

footer